Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding Tubes

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Of course! But, if I'm welding 14 ga material, I'm using 1/32" welding rod
but plenty of length.

Regards,

Bill Allen, S.E.
ALLEN DESIGNS
Laguna Niguel, CA


||-----Original Message-----
||From: Christopher Wright [mailto:chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com]
||Sent: Friday, February 11, 2000 8:35 AM
||To: ?
||Subject: RE: Welding Tubes
||
||
||>BTW, you CAN weld 1/16" and even 1/32".
||Theoretically. If it's a structural weld you're playing with fire. A
||little undercut or any other weld defect will go a lot further
||compromising the strngth of a small weld than a larger one.
||And be real
||careful about preheat and interpass temperatures.
||
||Christopher Wright P.E.    |"They couldn't hit an elephant from
||chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com        | this distance"   (last words of Gen.
||___________________________| John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864)
||http://www.skypoint.com/~chrisw
||
||
||