Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding material of different thickness

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: RE: Welding material of different thickness

I'm having trouble envisioning the arrangement of the pieces you described. Is it a base plate with a fillet weld around it to the splice plate? If so, that's a pretty common and clean detail, especially if you're looking at drilling 3 in. thicknesses in the field to make it a bolted connection.

Taken together, AISC and AWS Specifications handle just about every practical welded detail you could encounter, including preheat, when it is required.

Charlie

-----Original Message-----
From: David Evangelista, PE [mailto:meryl(--nospam--at)evancorp.com]
Sent: Wednesday, March 01, 2000 12:13 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Welding material of different thickness


I have a project that requires new stanchions to be mounted to existing roof
members. In designing the project we called for bolted connections. The
stanchion has a 1/2" thicj base plate.

In several locations, the stanchion lands on a member with an extremely
thick splice plate of 3". Unfortunately, the stanchion cannot be relocated.
The installation contractor proposed a welded connection in this location
instead of a bolted connection.  I indicated that I did not beleive they
would be able to get good penetration in the thicker plate, and that a joint
like this would generally require pre-heating the thicker plate. The
installer is adamant that it can be done in the field.

Does anyone know of specific AISC, or AWS guidelines that permit, or
prohibit joints such as this? Additionally, do you think this can be
reasonably accomplished?
David P. Evangelista, PE
Evan Corp.


******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org ********