Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

1.1 Multiplier for Seismic Forces in Concrete and Masonry

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I have not received any response on this list regarding this issue, please see the original posting below. However, I got one private communication informing me that LA County does not requires the use of the 1.1 factor. 
How am I supposed to find out what is the policy at the SE Exam (first time UBC'97 this fall!)?  The original posting:

In reference to UBC'97 Sec. 1612.2.1 Exception #2,

I would like to find out what is your experience with various jurisdiction as far as the enforcement of this.

It is my understanding that in a paper C.K.Ghosh, and subsequently the Blue Book formed an opinion about neglecting the 1.1 increase. I would like to know what is the position of  LA City (and its neighbors) and DSA/OSHPD.

...........................................................................
Attila Beres, PhD, PE
Project Engineer

Robert Englekirk Consulting Structural Engineers, Inc.
Englekirk & Sabol Consulting Structural Engineers, Inc.
2116 Arlington Ave., Los Angeles, CA  90018-1398
323-733-6673, fax -8682        www.englekirk.com