Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: code soil values vs. site specific values

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Stan-
Are the Structural Engineers in Texas as well connected as it appears the
geotechs are?  :<)
Bill Cain, SE
Oakland  CA

	-----Original Message-----
	From:	Caldwell, Stan [SMTP:scaldwell(--nospam--at)halff.com]
	Sent:	Thursday, April 13, 2000 3:02 PM
	To:	'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
	Subject:	RE: code soil values vs. site specific values

	Dennis: 

	It is a good thing that you are practicing in liberal State of
California, and not in the great conservative State of Texas!  The Texas PE
Board clearly views foundation design without a site-specific geotechnical
investigation and report as failing to meet "generally accepted engineering
standards or procedures".  In their January, 1992 Official Newsletter, they
specifically state that they will judge such practice as gross negligence,
incompetence, or misconduct under Board Rule 131.151.  Consequently, at my
firm, we won't design anything (not even a dog house) without a
site-specific geotechnical report with foundation design criteria.  To the
best of my knowledge, this is also the policy of all of the other
"enlightened" firms in Texas.

	Regards, 

	Stan R. Caldwell, P.E. 
	Rooting for the Stars in Dallas !! 

	******************************************************** 
	URL of the Week:  http://gnutella.wego.com/
<http://gnutella.wego.com/>  
	******************************************************** 

	Dennis wish wrote: 

	In most cases, I have been relying upon the local building
departments to 
	advise what the conditions and near source values are in their
community. If 
	there are more than one type of soil to consider, I go with the most

	restrictive. 
	I have tried with little success to obtain soil studies - mostly the

	architects or designers are in too much of a hurry to wait for job
specific 
	information and the building departments have not been enforcing
soils 
	reports. 

	There is one soils company,  locally, who will provide soil profiles
and 
	near source data given a site address. They work from historical
records and 
	will email the information for a fee of $100.00. However, for the
homes that 
	I have done since the code was adopted, I have been able to obtain
most of 
	the values from the building department who have maintained some
records 
	from submittals in the same vicinity (mostly gated and private
communities). 

	I don't have serious expansive clays to deal with in my area as is
common 
	throughout most of Southern California, so the concerns that clays
bring are 
	not as difficult to contend with.