Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Retaining Wall Loading

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Are seismic loads applied to a retaining wall in combination with the H load? 
UBC97 section 1612.2.2 & 1612.3.3 indicate that the H load should be combined 
with seismic. ASCE 7-95 does not give load combination that include E & H.

Could anybody shed light on this? Thanks a lot!

Rainier C. Catubig, S.E.
San Diego, California