Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Retaining Wall Loading

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, the seismic load must be added to the load due to lateral pressure of
the backfill. The Mononobe-Okabe approach may be followed to evaluate E,
which is a derivation of the Coulomb theory. Check the AASHTO specifications
for further details.

Javier Encinas
ASDIP Structural Software
-----Original Message-----
From: RainCat1(--nospam--at)aol.com <RainCat1(--nospam--at)aol.com>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Date: Wednesday, April 19, 2000 8:16 PM
Subject: Retaining Wall Loading


>Are seismic loads applied to a retaining wall in combination with the H
load?
>UBC97 section 1612.2.2 & 1612.3.3 indicate that the H load should be
combined
>with seismic. ASCE 7-95 does not give load combination that include E & H.
>
>Could anybody shed light on this? Thanks a lot!
>
>Rainier C. Catubig, S.E.
>San Diego, California
>
>
>