Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: IBC, Rho Factors, 10/lw, and Influence of FEMA/NEHRP Folks

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Dennis Wish wrote (to Ron Hamburger):
> Are you confirming that 10/Lw need not exceed 1.0 in wood
> framed structures with wood diaphragms as was the opinion
> of the SEAOC Blue Book committee?

At the recent IBC code hearings the following sentence was added to
Section 1617.2.2 of the International Building Code: "In light-frame
construction the value of the ratio of 10/lw need not be greater than
1.0."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Michael Valley, P.E., S.E.                   E-mail: mtv(--nospam--at)skilling.com
Skilling Ward Magnusson Barkshire Inc.              Tel:(206)292-1200
1301 Fifth Ave, #3200,  Seattle  WA 98101-2699      Fax:        -1201