Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: UBC Chp.23, Div III

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Jason

Good point, however, if I was designing a circular member and 
applied the 1.18 form factor to the stress values, the used the 
clause; I think, in effect, I am getting my cake and eating too.

consider a 8" round beam A=50.3 in^2, Sx=50.3in^3
square member with equ. area is  7.09 in :>Sx=59.4in^3

15% increase in moment capacity, and then apply an 18% 
increase to the allowable bending stress.

The form factor of 1.18 is to ensure the same moment capacity.

Does the UBC clarify this point? or am I getting further away from 
the intent?

From:           	"Jason Emoto" <jasone(--nospam--at)kpff.com>
To:             	<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Subject:        	Re: UBC Chp.23, Div III
Date sent:      	Fri, 12 May 2000 11:16:12 -0700
Send reply to:  	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Organization:   	http://www.seaint.org

> I believe this clause is equivalent to using the form factor (Cf = 1.18)
> specified for round bending members in NDS section 2.3.8.
> 
> Jason Emoto
> 
> 
> ----- Original Message ----- 
> From: "Peter McCormack" <pmac(--nospam--at)realloghomes.com>
> To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> Sent: Thursday, May 11, 2000 8:00 AM
> Subject: UBC Chp.23, Div III
> 
> 
> Out of interest, does anyone know the background to this clause?
> 
> "A beam of circular cross section may be assumed to have the 
> same strength as a square beam of the same cross sectional area"
> 
> Dennis, may be you can enlighten me
> 
> Peter McCormack
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
>