Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Web Openings in Structural Steel

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Make sure the pipe is held in place with spacers or a jig so it is actually
centered on the hole before welding, otherwise you could end up with fillet
welds that don't have the leg length you assumed at the web.

-----Original Message-----
From: James_F_Fulton(--nospam--at)RohmHaas.Com [mailto:James_F_Fulton(--nospam--at)RohmHaas.Com]
Sent: Monday, June 05, 2000 12:13 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Web Openings in Structural Steel


Are there any special procedures that should be followed when cutting 
circular openings in the webs ? I have an existing  W33x130 that will have a

8 inch diameter hole field burned.  The hole will be reinforced with a 3" 
long piece of pipe that is to be snug fit in the hole and fillet welded to 
the web on both sides. Does the cut surface have to be ground smooth for 
example ? I'm using AISC Steel Design Guide #2 for design check.
Thanks for any comments.