Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: A992 welding - E70XX low hydrogen?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
>when you weld an
>A36 plate to an A992 beam, should the low hydrogen
>electrodes be used?
Check out the Lincoln electric web site <http://www.lincolnelectric.com> 
for suggested process variables. There are too many process variables for 
a yes or no answer to your question--the minute you specify E70xx, your 
fabricator will be nagging you for flux core or something else. 

You could also check the Lincoln Weld Procedure Handbook. Mine's too old 
to list A992, but a newer edition may have some reccomendations. And make 
sure you don't start welding before you get a real weld procedure and a 
welder who's qualified to use it properly.

Christopher Wright P.E.    |"They couldn't hit an elephant from
chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com        | this distance"   (last words of Gen.
___________________________| John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864)
http://www.skypoint.com/~chrisw