Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: How do you sign DWG files?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The requirements seem pretty clear.  Section 6735 B&P code for CA states:
"All....plans....shall be prepared by a registered civil engineer...and
shall be signed by him or her to indicate his or her responsibility for
them.  In addition to the signature, all final....plans shall bear the seal
or stamp of the registrant...."

Isn't an electronic signature tantamount to a written signature, especially
under new laws?

It seems there is a difference between signing, and stamping and signing.
It seems reasonable that final plans need to be stamped and signed, whereas
all other plans must just be signed.

Electronic signatures are secure and should be valid.  But it also seems
appropriate that the final documents be sealed and signed.

I have never seen any requirements, other than through local jurisdictions,
as to whether or not the signature needs to be wet or not.

It is always an interesting argument to get into with the building officials
whenever they require prints to be wet stamped.  Technically the prints, (or
copies of the originals) were not prepared by the engineer and therefore
can't be stamped and signed.

But I would think that further clarification is in order at the state and
local levels, since questions about this arise frequently.  This is even
more true now that electronic signatures are possible.   Being able to use
an electronic signature would seem advantageous.

Consider yourself lucky if you find an architect who wants to use the
structural drawings for coordination. 

Bart Needham, SE



-----Original Message-----
From: Mark E. Deardorff [mailto:MarkD(--nospam--at)DandDEng.com]
Sent: Friday, June 30, 2000 9:18 AM
To: Seaint (E-mail)
Subject: How do you sign DWG files?


A few weeks ago Ron Hamburger posted a note stating that the state is
interpreting the rules to require us to sign all engineering documents, even
preliminary documents.

How does this effect the electronic transmission of engineering data? We
routinely send DWG files to architects so that they may overlay out
structure to check (so they say!) for conflicts. Do these drawings require a
signature?

Mark E. Deardorff, SE
Deardorff & Deardorff, Inc.
Ramona, CA 92065