Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Minimum steel connections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
AISC ASD specification section J1.6 calls for steel connections to be
designed to support a minimum load of 6 kips (LRFD section J1.7 specifies 10
kips).  Lacing, sag bars and girts are excepted from this requirement.  Are
there any other exceptions explicity given?

Suppose a canopy connection (within the scope of sructural steel as defined
by specification section A2.1 and Code of Standard Practice section 2.1)
supports a load of 600 lb.  It seems like overkill to design the connection
for ten times this force.

Jason Emoto, P.E.


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********