Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Masonry Cement

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Masonry cements typically contain "other additives" which are the concern.
There can be concerns with the effect such additives have on the quality of
the mortar. Will the supplier confirm that the masonry cement does not
include additives other than the sand, cement, and hydrated lime? 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Domenic DeAngelo [mailto:domdean(--nospam--at)mediaone.net]
> Sent: Thursday, August 10, 2000 7:28 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: Masonry Cement
> 
> 
> Section 2104.4.6 of the Massachusetts State Building Code 
> (6th Edition)
> states "Material Requirement: Neither Type N mortar  nor 
> masonry cement
> shall be used as part of the lateral force resisting system."
> 
> The masonry subcontractor on a job wants to use  
> pre-proportioned blend of
> masonry cement that meets the requirements of C-150 for the 
> Portland cement
> and C-207 for the hydrated lime. The mix (with mason's sand) 
> produces a
> masonry mortar that conforms to ASTM C-270 Type S.
> 
> Two questions:
> 
> Does anyone know why "masonry cement" was put into Section 2104.4.6?
> 
> Can the contractor use the pre-packaged mix?
> 
> Thanks in advance,
> 
> Domenic W. DeAngelo P.E.
> 
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
> *   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
> *   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
> *   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
> *   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
> *   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
> 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********