Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Masonry Cement

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks Harold and to all others who responded. I have a call into the
supplier and will find out exactly what is in the product. If there is
anything besides portland cement and lime I will reject it.

Domenic

----- Original Message -----
From: "Sprague, Harold O." <SpragueHO(--nospam--at)bv.com>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Thursday, August 10, 2000 7:03 PM
Subject: RE: Masonry Cement


> Domenic,
>
> Reference: Masonry Construction, July, 1988, "Why Use Masonry Cements?" by
> Al Isberner
>
> Masonry cement manufacturers don't tell what ingredients are in their
> products.  They usually contain portland cement, plasticizers, and
> air-entraining additives.
>
> The bonding ability of masonry cement mortars and all air-entrained
mortars
> is questionable. The group opposed to air-entraining agents say that the
air
> bubbles in the mortar interfere with bonding. The group favoring
> air-entraining agents say that the agents increase workability (which
> improves bond), water retention, and durability of mortars.
>
> I would not use anything that doesn't reveal all of the constituents.
There
> was a product used several years ago that was widely used, and was
> proprietary.  It was called Sarabond.  The mortar using Sarabond would
also
> comply with ASTM C-270.  But Sarabond is no longer manufactured because it
> resulted in millions in law suits due to corrosion.  It made many
> consultants and lawyers rich.
>
>
> Regards,
> Harold Sprague
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Domenic DeAngelo [mailto:domdean(--nospam--at)mediaone.net]
> > Sent: Thursday, August 10, 2000 6:28 AM
> > To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> > Subject: Re: Masonry Cement
> >
> >
> > Section 2104.4.6 of the Massachusetts State Building Code (6th Edition)
> > states "Material Requirement: Neither Type N mortar  nor masonry cement
> > shall be used as part of the lateral force resisting system."
> >
> > The masonry subcontractor on a job wants to use  pre-proportioned blend
of
> > masonry cement that meets the requirements of C-150 for the Portland
> > cement
> > and C-207 for the hydrated lime. The mix (with mason's sand) produces a
> > masonry mortar that conforms to ASTM C-270 Type S.
> >
> > Two questions:
> >
> > Does anyone know why "masonry cement" was put into Section 2104.4.6?
> >
> > Can the contractor use the pre-packaged mix?
> >
> > Thanks in advance,
> >
> > Domenic W. DeAngelo P.E.
> >
> >
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to
> *   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type
> *   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email
> *   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message
> *   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send
> *   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********