Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Pile Cap Restraint

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Greetings,

The logical answer to your question would be "C". The larger value of both.

All piles are designed for a minimum lateral load of 10% the pile load,
whether or not located in seismic regions. That covers any lateral loads
 in non-seismic areas the 10% value controls) or construction errors. In
addition, all piles are designed to resist a minimum eccentricity of 10%
their diameters to cover the probability of the pile being out of plumb.
This is followed here in the gulf region in the middle east. The soil
conditions are bad, so most multi-story buildings are founded on piles or
rafts.

Hasan Hindawi


----- Original Message -----
From: <Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)d-fd.com>
To: <SEAINT(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Saturday, 12 August, 2000 12:00 AM
Subject: Pile Cap Restraint


> UBC Section 1807.2 INTERCONNECTION requires that pile caps subject to
> seismic loads be interconnected by ties (grade beams), however there is an
> EXCEPTION for alternative methods.  One of those alternate methods is to
> use passive pressure on the pile cap as shown in Example 55 of the Seismic
> Design Manual, Volume I.
>
> My question is, in order to comply with the minimum 10 percent horizontal
> force AND if you have seismic lateral load at the pile cap (say from the
> reaction of a steel column) would you:
>
> A.)  Include the seismic lateral load in addition to the minimum 10
percent
> lateral load
>
> B.)  Use only the minimum 10 percent load as shown in Example 55
>
> C.)  Use the larger of the applied seismic load and the minimum 10 percent
> lateral load
>
> D.)  Some other combination or method
>
>
> Thomas Hunt, S.E.
> Duke/Fluor Daniel
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to
> *   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type
> *   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email
> *   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message
> *   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send
> *   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********