Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: MORE on Angle Bending (WAS Re: Angle in Bending)

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
--- Bill Polhemus <bpolhem(--nospam--at)swbell.net> wrote:
> My question is this: What if I have bending about BOTH geometric axes? Do I
> then
> have to resolve the bending moments to the principal axes? In other words, is
> Section 5.2.2. for angles with bending about ONLY one of the geometric axes?
> 

Yes.  Enjoy.

Keith Fix, PE
Cromwell Architects Engineers

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail ? Free email you can access from anywhere!
http://mail.yahoo.com/

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** 
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) to the list, send email to 
*   admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message type 
*   "join seaint" (no quotes). To Unsubscribe, send email 
*   to admin(--nospam--at)seaint.org and in the body of the message 
*   type "leave seaint" (no quotes). For questions, send 
*   email to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********