Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: hr @ EQ.32-2 of UBC97, Section 1632

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I would set hx/hr=1 for all roof mounted equipment.

Regards,

Bill Allen, S.E. (CA #2607)
ALLEN DESIGNS
Consulting Structural Engineers
Laguna Niguel, CA
http://www.AllenDesigns.com 
V (949) 365-5696
F (949) 249-2297

||-----Original Message-----
||From: James Lin [mailto:se3949(--nospam--at)yahoo.com]
||Sent: Friday, October 06, 2000 10:49 AM
||To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
||Subject: hr @ EQ.32-2 of UBC97, Section 1632
||
||
||One-story structure composed of 2 areas:
||(1) area 1 (gymnasium): 100'x170' w/ 30' high roof.
||(2) area 2 (office): 30'x140' w/ 20' high roof.
||these 2 areas are attached (170' to 140') with common
||structural wall.
||
||Question: a mechanical equipment located at area 2
||(above 20' high roof), to design the lateral force per
||EQ.32-2 of UBC97, Section 1632, no problem to set
||hx=20', but how about hr? (30'? or 20'?)
||
||Please give your opinion, thanks,
||
||James Lin
||IDS, Inc.
||
||__________________________________________________
||Do You Yahoo!?
||Yahoo! Photos - 35mm Quality Prints, Now Get 15 Free!
||http://photos.yahoo.com/
||
||