Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC Section 1633.2.6 Collector Elements

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Collectors need to be designed for omega level
forces, but at strength state not allowable.  The
1.7 increase converts your allowable connection
resistance to a strength resistance.  Also, Be careful
not to reduce your EQ load by 1.4 before facoring
up by omega.

Mark Pemberton, P.E.

-----Original Message-----
From: David Hall [mailto:structbear(--nospam--at)earthlink.net]
Sent: Tuesday, October 17, 2000 12:40 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org; David Hall
Subject: RE: UBC Section 1633.2.6 Collector Elements


Ya know i sent a question here i needed help on and got no reponse yet
someone sends a question concerning whether this site should be typed in
English or another language and it gets a week worth of responses what is
the deal here 


> [Original Message]
> From: David Hall <structbear(--nospam--at)earthlink.net>
> To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> Date: 10/16/00 9:30:46 AM
> Subject: UBC Section 1633.2.6  Collector Elements
>
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Your following message has been delivered to the list
>   seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org at 09:37:30 on 16 Oct 2000.
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
> 
> 
> Can someone here give a quick explanation on this section pertaining to
the
> use of the Omega Factor in Ultimate Design and the increase of 1.7 in
loads
> for Allowable.  Thanks
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 



--- David Hall
--- structbear(--nospam--at)earthlink.net
--- EarthLink: It's your Internet.