Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC Uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Tom,

The requirment for the 0.85 has changed to 0.9 and it is stated in section
1612.3.



-----Original Message-----
From: Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)d-fd.com [mailto:Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)d-fd.com]
Sent: Friday, October 20, 2000 10:10 AM
To: SEAINT(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: UBC Uplift


In the 1994 UBC section 1631.1 there was a requirement which reads "For
materials which use working stress procedures, dead loads shall be
multiplied by 0.85 when used to reduce uplift".  I do not see this
requirement in the 1997 UBC.  Does anyone know if this requirement was
completely deleted or perhaps moved to some other mysterious section??

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Duke/Fluor Daniel