Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC Uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I had trouble with that as well.  It seems misplaced in its new location
when the resisting requirement for wind design is still within the Wind
Design Division (1621).  

	-----Original Message-----
	From:	Rodriguez, Marlou [SMTP:mrodriguez(--nospam--at)BiggsCardosa.com]
	Sent:	Friday, October 20, 2000 10:48 AM
	To:	'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
	Subject:	RE: UBC Uplift

	Tom,

	The requirment for the 0.85 has changed to 0.9 and it is stated in
section
	1612.3.



	-----Original Message-----
	From: Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)d-fd.com [mailto:Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)d-fd.com]
	Sent: Friday, October 20, 2000 10:10 AM
	To: SEAINT(--nospam--at)seaint.org
	Subject: UBC Uplift


	In the 1994 UBC section 1631.1 there was a requirement which reads
"For
	materials which use working stress procedures, dead loads shall be
	multiplied by 0.85 when used to reduce uplift".  I do not see this
	requirement in the 1997 UBC.  Does anyone know if this requirement
was
	completely deleted or perhaps moved to some other mysterious
section??

	Thomas Hunt, S.E.
	Duke/Fluor Daniel