Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ICBO Numbers

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I can't find any specific provisions in the UBC that requires putting these
numbers on the plans or in the specifications. I don't know if you have
local building code requirements that mandate this, but in any case the
Building Official probably has wide discretion to require as much data as
he/she wants under provisions in the UBC Section 104.2.8, which states that
for alternate materials "The Building Official shall require that sufficient
evidence or proof be submitted to substantiate any claims that may be made
regarding its use." Section 106.3.2 of the code also includes "other data"
in the plan submittal package. You need Volume 1 of the 97 UBC to find these
provisions. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Feather [mailto:pfeather(--nospam--at)san.rr.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 05, 2000 5:03 PM
To: SEAOC List
Subject: ICBO Numbers


Could someone please inform me as to where in the building code (standard
construction, not essential facilities) the requirement for indicating ICBO
report approval numbers on the plans and details is located?
 
Maybe one of the plancheck experts could clarify this for me?
 
 
Thank you 
 
Paul Feather