Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Steel gusset plate design

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Also see the sample problem in the Seismic Design Manual Vol. 3.
Although the example differs in that the compression strip
checked uses a different length.  The Steel Tips uses the longest
distance from the end of the brace to beam/column while the
Seismic Design Manual Vol. 3 page 59 uses the length along the
brace axis from bend-line to beam/column (which gives a shorter
length).  In some cases it could make a substantial difference.
I'm not sure which method would be considered more accurate.

Mark Pemberton, P.E.

Can anyone suggest a good reference for design of a steel gusset plate for a
compression brace?

AISC Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings Section 14.3d states
that "The design of gusset plates shall include consideration of buckling."
AISC Volume II Connections, Example 19 (ASD) on page 7-138 calculates a
buckling capacity of the gusset plate using "the length of the Whitmore
section" - but no reference or explanation is given for how to determine the
Whitmore section. LRFD Volume II Connections on page 11-27 states
"Additionally, the gusset must be checked on the Whitmore Section for
yielding and for column buckling under compressive brace loads." - but no
reference is given. I've looked thru a number of steel design references but
cannot find anything on the "Whitmore section" nor a description of how to
check buckling due to compressive brace loads. 


William C. Sherman
Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc.
Denver, CO
Phone: 303-298-1311
Fax: 303-293-8236
email: shermanwc(--nospam--at)cdm.com