Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Peer Review per UBC....when?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Refer to Sect. 1637A, page 2-38.27 titled "Site Data for State-Owned or
State-Leased Essential Services Buildings."

For administrative requirements for State- and Locally-regulated Essential
Services Buildings including the qualifications of the plan checkers, try
Title 24, Part 1, Ch. 4, Art. 1, 4-201 et seq. and the referenced sections
of the Health and Safety Codes.
----- Original Message -----
From: "Khosrownia, Ghassem SPK" <GKhosrownia(--nospam--at)spk.usace.army.mil>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Tuesday, February 06, 2001 10:24 AM
Subject: RE: Peer Review per UBC....when?


> Fred,
>
> I am familiar with the fact that CBC has guidelines for peer review and
site
> specific ground motions. My understanding is that the CBC applies to
> buildings such as schools and hospitals? If an essential facility is to be
> designed based on UBC, the question is: does UBC require peer review and
> site-specific ground motion, and under what circumstances. At first glance
I
> have not found any such requirements. I am still glancing!
>
> Ghassem.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: fturner [mailto:fturner(--nospam--at)quiknet.com]
> Sent: Tuesday, February 06, 2001 9:39 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: Peer Review per UBC....when?
>
>
> Ghassem - You might try the California Building Code which contains
specific
> amendments to the Uniform Building Code that address ground motion
> determination for site-specific design criteria. The CBC is available from
> ICBO 1-800-423-6587.
>
> Fred Turner, Staff Structural Engineer, California Seismic Safety
> Commission, 1755 Creekside Oaks Drive Suite 100, Sacramento, CA 95833
> 916-263-0582 Work Phone, 916-263-0594 Fax fturner(--nospam--at)quiknet.com
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Khosrownia, Ghassem SPK" <GKhosrownia(--nospam--at)spk.usace.army.mil>
> To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> Sent: Tuesday, February 06, 2001 6:54 AM
> Subject: Peer Review per UBC....when?
>
>
> > Hi,
> >
> > For the DoD projects we use FEMA for the most part for seismic analysis
> and
> > design. We also have our own criteria on top of that called TI 809-04
for
> > new buildings. For enhanced performance objectives our TI 809-04
> > requirements become a blend of FEMA 302 and FEMA 273 (seismic rehab of
> > buildings). The state of the art design requirements of TI 809-04
designs
> > for enhanced performance objectives (mission critical essential
> facilities)
> > be peer reviewed, and that ground motion be determined by site specific
> > means. Are there such requirements by UBC 97 for essential facilities
such
> > as fire stations and air traffic control towers?
> >
> > Thanks.
> >
> > Ghassem.
> >
>
>
>