Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

re/ Top Rebar ??

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
With all due respect to the respected senior engineers and code writers,
Structural Engineers must either meet the legal requirements that are in
the code, or convince the Plan Checker that a requirement is not applicable
for a particular application.  ACI 318, Section 12.2.4, clearly defines the
"alpha" reinforcement factor as "horizontal reinforcement so placed that
more than 12 in. of fresh concrete is cast in the member below the
development length or splice."  There is no exclusion for walls, deep
beams, slabs, footings, or anything else.  I also don't see any exclusions
in ACI 318 Chapter 14 or UBC Section 1912.

Unless your wall is a precast or tilt-up wall, there is probably at least
12 inches of concrete placed below your horizontal wall reinforcement and
the "alpha" reinforcement factor is applicable.

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor Daniel, Aliso Viejo, CA



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------