Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: CMU wall effective length

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
You project down, from your bearing surface, at 45 degrees, either side of
the bearing plate, to a maximum width of 4*t + brg or the center to center
spacing of the point loads, whichever is smaller.

Brian K. Smith, P.E.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Mark Pemberton [mailto:Markp(--nospam--at)lbdg.com]
> Sent: Friday, April 06, 2001 3:03 PM
> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> Subject: RE: CMU wall effective length
>
>
> Why does the slender wall section for concrete
> allow for the 2:1 projection slope but not the
> slender wall section for CMU?  I don't see any
> real difference.
>
> Mark Pemberton, P.E.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Haan, Scott M. [mailto:HaanSM(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us]
> Sent: Friday, April 06, 2001 8:58 AM
> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> Subject: RE: CMU wall effective length
>
>
> 1997 UBC 2106.2.7 indicates 4*t+bearing but you cannot transmit
> load across
> continuous vertical joints [Section 2106 "general design requirements"].
> This is in the general design requirements and I cannot anywhere the UBC
> masonry "strength design" slenderwall section contradicts it.
>
> Scott M Haan
> Plan Review Engineer
> Building Safety Division http://www.muni.org/building
> Development Services Department
> Municipality of Anchorage
> phone:907-343-8183  fax:907-249-7399
> mailto:haansm(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Mark Pemberton [mailto:Markp(--nospam--at)lbdg.com]
> Sent: Friday, April 06, 2001 6:56 AM
> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> Subject: CMU wall effective length
>
>
> For a vertical point load on a masonry wall, what is the common
> practice for determining the effective length for which this
> load can be spread?  Would the 4t+bearing area rule apply
> or should a sloped projection be used?
>
> Mark Pemberton, P.E..
>
>
>
>