Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: When is a wall a column?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Roger,

There is not much difference actually; it's not so much a ratio as it is
the design function of the element.  If you look at ACI 14.4, you'll see
that you have the option of designing the walls empirically, when
there's very little beam-column action.  The more beam column action you
have in the wall the more it becomes the design of a column (i.e.,
interaction diagrams).  Also note that ACI 14.3.6 tells you that if the
predominant mode of loading is flexural and not compressive and the ties
are not needed for the compression reinforcement then they can be
ommitted (i.e., just vertical rebar and meeting the horizontal rebar
requirements per 14.3.4).  Hope this helps....

Robert C. Rogers, PE
Senior Structural Engineer
A.M. Kinney, Inc. 
Consulting Engineers / Architects
150 East Fourth Street, 6th Floor
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
PH: 513-421-2265, ext. 125
FX: 513-345-1318
rogersr(--nospam--at)amkinney.com 
www.amkinney.com


-----Original Message-----
From: Roger Davis [mailto:rdavis(--nospam--at)sdsarch.com]
Sent: Monday, October 08, 2001 5:10 PM
To: 'Seaint'
Subject: When is a wall a column?


ACI 530 defines a wall as "A vertical element with a horizontal length
to
thickness ratio greater that 3, used to enclose space."  That indicates
that
a vertical section 12" x 36" is a column but a 12" x 37" section is a
wall.
I can not find a similar definition for a concrete member.  At what plan
view ratio do you switch from designing a member as a column to
designing it
as a wall?

Roger C. Davis
Architect
SDS Architects, Inc.



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 


*****************************************************************
This email has been scanned by MailMax.
*****************************************************************


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********