Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

ASTM A970 welded headed anchor problems

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
A contractor is having difficulty achieving the required elongation 
(test = 3 to 5% vs. required 14%) and failure location (test = 0.32" 
to 0.38" from head vs. required 0.46").  Yield and tensile are ok and 
failure is cup and cone in HAZ in rebar.

Weld is chisel-point full-pen with FCAW 80T1.
Rebar is #4 A706.

Contractor is going to try building weld farther away from head to 
get failure location away from head, and is going to try preheat to 
help elongation.  

Any comments or ideas on how to improve performance would be 
appreciated. 

Thanks,
Dave Evans, P.E.
TNH, Inc.

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********