Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Drift requirements for industrial buildings

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
John,

It depends on what you mean by "industrial building".  If this is an
enclosed and occupied "building" then the drift requirements would apply.
If this is an open type structure supporting equipment and only accessed
for maintenance then UBC section 1634.1.5 would exempt you from the drift
requirements.  However, P-Delta effects may need to be considered.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Duke/Fluor Daniel

----- Forwarded by Tom Hunt/DFD on 10/24/01 07:11 AM -----
                                                                                                                      
                    "John Holliday"                                                                                   
                    <john.holliday@ch       To:     <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                               
                    emtex.com>              cc:                                                                       
                                            Subject:     Drift requirements for industrial buildings                  
                    10/24/01 06:08 PM                                                                                 
                    Please respond to                                                                                 
                    seaint                                                                                            
                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                      




Do the drift requirements in BOCA and UCB apply to industrial facilities. I
have a 280' tall industrial building, first 90' reinforced concrete the
remaining 190' steel. The only way of complying with the code drift
requirements is to add shear walls in the lower concrete section. It seems
to me that for industrial buildings these requirements should be relaxed.
Thanks for all answers.

John Holliday P.E.



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********