Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re:Factor of Safety against Uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Daryl,
 
For your reference:
According to the AASHTO Standard Specifications for Highway Bridges, 16th ed., 1996,
Section 4, foundation design shall be made, alternatively, with reference to load factors,
and factored strength, as provided in Part C - Strength Design Method - Load Factor
Design, p.91-109, which provisions equally apply for the design of spread footings, driven
piles, and drilled shaft foundations.
 
Regards,
 
Antonio Laranjeiras