Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Factor of Safety against Uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Antonio,

	Thank you, Antonio.

				Regards,

				H. Daryl Richardson

> ACRLaranjeiras wrote:
> 
> Daryl,
> 
> For your reference:
> According to the AASHTO Standard Specifications for Highway Bridges,
> 16th ed., 1996,
> Section 4, foundation design shall be made, alternatively, with
> reference to load factors,
> and factored strength, as provided in Part C - Strength Design Method
> - Load Factor
> Design, p.91-109, which provisions equally apply for the design of
> spread footings, driven
> piles, and drilled shaft foundations.
> 
> Regards,
> 
> Antonio Laranjeiras

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********