Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: AISC "Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings", Sec tion 13.3.a

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
A column could buckle, the building could tip over or a drag strut could
fail before the brace might fail in tension.  If you just design the
connection for the tensile strength of the brace it is conservative.

Scott M Haan P.E.
Plan Review Engineer
Building Safety Division 
Development Services Department
Municipality of Anchorage
http://www.muni.org/building
phone:907-343-8183  
fax:907-249-7399
mailto:haansm(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us



-----Original Message-----
From: Sherief S. Sakla [mailto:sakla2000(--nospam--at)softhome.net]
Sent: Monday, November 19, 2001 4:11 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: AISC "Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings",
Section 13.3.a


I need clarification regarding AISC "Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel
Buildings", Section 13.3.a.  It states that :
"The required strength of bracing connections shall be the lesser of the
following:
(a.) The nominal axial tensile strength of the bracing member, determined as
RyFyAg

(b.) The maximum force, indicated by analysis, that can be transferred to
the brace by the system."

Is not the force calculated from part (b) always greater than that
calculated from part (a)!!!

Regards,

S. Sakla, P.E.





******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********