Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Drilled pier reinforcing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The piers/piles will be required to absorb horizontal deformations due to
seismic forces.  If you don't provide ductile detailing, at least over the
assumed flexural length of the pier/pile, then the system may be brittle and
can deteriorate rapidly during an earthquake. Your project geotech should be
able to give you an L-Pile (or other) analysis indicating the depth to point
of fixity.

For driven piles, per 1808.4, you will need ties anyway so meeting the
ductile detailing requirements of Chpt 21 is not much of a hardship.
Regardless, you will need some ties to allow the pile to be driven without
exploding.

If you are providing a drilled pier foundation, you will still need some
flexural and shear reinforcing within the assumed flexural length of the
pier regardless of ductility requirements.

Nick Blackburn

-----Original Message-----
From: Bill Kelley [mailto:kelleype(--nospam--at)ix.netcom.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 11, 2001 8:37 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Drilled pier reinforcing


Does the requirement of 1997 UBC Section 1809.5.2.2 that nonprestressed
concrete piles in seismic zone 4 "shall have transverse reinforcement
meeting the requirements of Section 1921.4" mean that all concrete piles

shall have the added reinforcement regardless of the axial force?


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********