Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Mandatory Upgrade - when

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Gerard:

You may have also been remembering references to this provision in the
BOCA and IBC (section 1614.1.1 and 1614.3 for 2000 IBC).  Idon't recall a
similar provision in the UBC but then I just don't use the UBC that much.

HTH,

Scott
Ypsilanti, MI


On Tue, 11 Dec 2001, Gerard Madden wrote:

> Karen,
> 
> Thanks. This is it along with the definitions on page 2-38.11 of Chapter 16A
> in the CBC.
> 
> -gerard
> SJ, CA
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Casano, Karen [mailto:Karen.Casano(--nospam--at)dgs.ca.gov]
> Sent: Tuesday, December 11, 2001 11:17 AM
> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> Subject: Re: Mandatory Upgrade - when
> 
> 
> Gerard,
> 
> In regard to the "5%", you may be thinking of the DSA requirement which is
> in the California Building Standards Administrative Code - Part 1, Title 24,
> CCR (a code that many CA engineers don't have, even when they do a lot of
> school work).  Section 4-309 contains wording about bringing the existing
> building up to current code requirements when increasing the existing
> lateral force story shear in any story by more than 5 percent, or reducing
> the lateral-force-resisting capacity in any story or in the total building
> by no less than 5 percent.
> 
> Karen Casano
> Structural Safety Section
> Division of the State Architect
> San Diego Regional Office
> 858-674-5420
> ____________________________________________________________________________
> _____________
> 
> I'm having trouble tracking down in the code where it states the criteria
> when existing structures need to be upgraded due to an addition. I know I've
> read somewhere in the code about 5% difference in mass (or demand) to an
> existing element based on new addition is the trigger, but I can't find it.
> If anyone could point me to it, I'd appreciate it.
> 
> thanks,
> -gerard
> 
> Gerard Madden, PE
> Design Group Manager
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
> 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********