Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Drilled Pier Reinforcing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Bill - Check out the new exceptions for lightly loaded piers in the 2000 IBC
section 1811.4.

-----Original Message-----
From: Bill Kelley [mailto:kelleype(--nospam--at)ix.netcom.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 11, 2001 8:37 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Drilled pier reinforcing


Does the requirement of 1997 UBC Section 1809.5.2.2 that nonprestressed
concrete piles in seismic zone 4 "shall have transverse reinforcement
meeting the requirements of Section 1921.4" mean that all concrete piles

shall have the added reinforcement regardless of the axial force?


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********