Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Min. Reinforcement in Pedestals

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
ACI 318-99 Section 10.9.1 says the minimum compression member reinforcement
is required to be between .01*Ag and .08*Ag.  ACI 318-99 Section 10.8.4 says
you cannot reduce the minimum compression member reinforcement to .005*Ag in
areas of high seismic risk.

Scott M Haan P.E.
Plan Review Engineer
Building Safety Division 
Development Services Department
Municipality of Anchorage
http://www.muni.org/building
phone:907-343-8183  
fax:907-249-7399
mailto:haansm(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us



-----Original Message-----
From: Daryl Richardson [mailto:h.d.richardson(--nospam--at)shaw.ca]
Sent: Wednesday, December 26, 2001 9:32 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Min. Reinforcement in Pedestals


Karimzadegan,

	Unless you can find some code requirement to the contrary or some
loading that requires greater reinforcing I would be inclined to use #6
(20 mm diameter) bars at 12" (300 mm) each way on all exposed surfaces.

				Regards,

				H. Daryl Richardson

> Karimzadegan wrote:
> 
> I have a question regarding the Min. reinforcement which we shall use
> for the large pedestals. The question is the for the pedestals under a
> large equipments (e.g. 6~7m in Dia. ) we need to construct a pedestal
> to reach to the required elevation ( e.g. from -1.000m below ground to
> 0.300 above ground with 6m dia. pedestal ). It seems that application
> of about 1% or even 0.5% reinforcement is very large and unnecessary
> and in these cases the pedestal action is more close to a foundation (
> for which the main reinforcements shall be top and bot. bars instead
> of vertical bars ) instead of column action. If anyone have any useful
> suggestion in this regard, please let me know.
> 
> 
> 
> Best Regards,
> A. Karimzadegan
> PIDEC Co.
> Shiraz
> Iran

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********