Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Tolerances for Cast-in-Place Concrete

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
ACI 117, "Standard Specifications for Tolerances for Concrete Construction
and Materials", Section 4 - Cast-in-Place Concrete for Buildings, has
tolerances for wall thickness as follows:

For walls 12 inches thick or less:  +3/8", -1/4".

My copy is from 1990, so don't know if it is current.

Hope this helps.

John Goodman, P.E.
Rochester, NY


----- Original Message -----
From: "Bill Polhemus" <bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Wednesday, February 13, 2002 7:31 AM
Subject: Q: Tolerances for Cast-in-Place Concrete


> I could have sworn I remembered seeing dimensional tolerances for concrete
> in ACI; however all I can find are tolerances for placement of rebar (and
> even then it's limited to "d" and "clear cover" (RE: ACI 7.5).
>
> I've got a foundation stemwall, nominally 12" that in reality tapers to
the
> top of the wall so that it is only about 10" at that point. But how can I
> complain if there are no published acceptable tolerances?
>
> What am I missing?
>
>
>
> William L. Polhemus, Jr. P.E.
> Polhemus Engineering Company
> Katy, TX, USA
> Phone (281) 492-2251
> FAX (281) 492-8203
> email bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc
>
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********