Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Tolerances for Cast-in-Place Concrete

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Bill,

ACI 301 references ACI 117 "Standard Specifications for Tolerances for
Concrete Construction and Materials".

Section 2 is for rebar and Section 3 is for foundations.

	3.4 - Cross-sectional dimensions
	3.4.1.2 "Horizontal dimension of unformed members cast against soil"
	2 ft. or less ..........................................+ 3 in.
	                 ..........................................- 1/2 in.
	Greater than 2 ft. but less than 6 ft ........ + 6 in.
	                                                   ........ - 1/2
in.

	3.4.1.3  Vertical dimension (thickness) - 5%
	3.5 Relative alignment 1 inch in 10 ft.

There is a lot more, but this should give you enough hammer.  Basically, you
can go over the specified thickness by 3 or 6 inches, but you can't go under
by more than 1/2 inch.  There is also a commentary.

Regards,
Harold O. Sprague

> -----Original Message-----
> From:	Bill Polhemus [SMTP:bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc]
> Sent:	Wednesday, February 13, 2002 6:32 AM
> To:	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject:	Q: Tolerances for Cast-in-Place Concrete
>
> I could have sworn I remembered seeing dimensional tolerances for concrete
> in ACI; however all I can find are tolerances for placement of rebar (and
> even then it's limited to "d" and "clear cover" (RE: ACI 7.5).
>
> I've got a foundation stemwall, nominally 12" that in reality tapers to
> the
> top of the wall so that it is only about 10" at that point. But how can I
> complain if there are no published acceptable tolerances?
>
> What am I missing?
>
>
>
> William L. Polhemus, Jr. P.E.
> Polhemus Engineering Company
> Katy, TX, USA
> Phone (281) 492-2251
> FAX (281) 492-8203
> email bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********