Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

light gauge metal welding

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
what is the best way to weld a 16 gauge light gauge metal stud to a 3/8"
thick angle? Are fillet welds or spot welds more effective and better to
minimize burn through of the light gauge and provide maximum strength? what
special procedures should i spec.

thanks in advance - paul franceschi s.e.

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********