Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: metal bld'g. cable cross bracing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
         Yes it will force you to do so if you do not design the bracing for Overstrength (Omega x V).
          We rely on UBC 2213.8.5 (Majority of our projects)
          We routinely design most wall bracing for overstrength as a matter of simplicity and ease (Since usually
          this amplified calculation allows you to fall in exceptions category).
          Since we do have relatively very small dead loads in our roofs the economic impact is most of the
          time not of concern. Note also that we must design the connection for of the bracing  for the 
          lesser of ...... (2213.9.3.1) and it becomes really time efficient to use the overstrength and go on. 
          You could say that we are trading a small amount of material for deadlines efficiency.
          I hope this helped.
 
          Francois Rambau
          Star Building Systems
 
  
    
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Mark Baker [mailto:shake4bake(--nospam--at)earthlink.net]
Sent: Tuesday, March 12, 2002 6:30 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: metal bld'g. cable cross bracing

Francois,
 
What about section 2213.8.2.3 ? This does not exclude the use of cross bracing system but it does force you into braces with compression capacity, doesn't it ?
 
Mark
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Tuesday, March 12, 2002 3:02 PM
Subject: RE: metal bld'g. cable cross bracing

 
        The bracing described in your question is used to transfer the transverse and / or longitudinal  loads
        (wind or seismic) to the wall resisting elements.
        Besides the issues of serviceability (Deflections, stretching of the cables) there is nothing in the codes
        (UBC, IBC) that excludes this method of load transfer (Horizontal or Vertical)
        Note: diaphragms also include horizontal bracing systems (UBC 1627)
       
        Francois Rambau
        Star Building Systems
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Mark Baker [mailto:shake4bake(--nospam--at)earthlink.net]
Sent: Tuesday, March 12, 2002 11:51 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: metal bld'g. cable cross bracing

We are presently doing foundation design for some metal buildings. We are not responsible for review of manufacturers drawings but I am scratching my head about something.
 
Is there something unique to manufactured metal buildings that allows them to use both vertical (in wall) and horizontal (in roof) cable cross bracing for lateral resistance?