Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Foundation Min. reinforcement

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If it's not visible, why should you care about shrinkage cracking? Also,
could you not follow the provisions of Chapter 22 for plain concrete?

-----Original Message-----
From: Jason Kilgore [mailto:jkilgore(--nospam--at)leok.com]
Sent: Friday, March 15, 2002 7:09 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Foundation Min. reinforcement


Also as a minimum, you need to provide steel for shrinkage and temperature.


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********