Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Masonry Lap Splices

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Scott Maxwell wrote:
> 
> Rick,
> 
> You are partly correct.  Section 2.1.8.6.1.2 of the MSJC (a.k.a. ACI 530)
> states:
> 
> Bars spliced by noncontact lap splices shall not be spaced transversely
> farther apart than one-fifth the required length of lap nor more than 8
> in.


Scott,
Thanks - somehow I missed this provision about one-fifth of the lap
length. Always something new to be learned on this list!

Rick Burch
Columbia, SC

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********