Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Steel Joist Table Cutoff

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: RE: Steel Joist Table Cutoff

Thank you!

Zach

-----Original Message-----
From: Roger Davis [mailto:rdavis(--nospam--at)sdsarch.com]
Sent: Wednesday, July 17, 2002 3:52 PM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: RE: Steel Joist Table Cutoff


Joist Standard Specification Section 5.2 says the span of a joist shall not exceed 24 times its depth.

Roger C. Davis
Architect
SDS Architects, Inc.

-----Original Message-----
From:   Zachary Goswick [SMTP:ZachG(--nospam--at)angusyoung.com]
Sent:   Wednesday, July 17, 2002 3:24 PM
To:     'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject:        Steel Joist Table Cutoff

 << File: ATT00000.htm >> Does anybody know why the cutoff for the steel joist tables in the SJI
manual is where it is?
I am looking at a 41' span that I want to use a 20K series joist, but the
table stops at 40'.
Is there some kind of limit they use to stop the load values?  Has anybody
encountered this before?

Zachary Goswick, P.E.
Structural Engineer
Angus-Young Associates, Inc.
555 South River Street
Janesville, WI  53545-4827
Phone: (608)756-2326
Fax: (608)756-0464
Email: zachg(--nospam--at)angusyoung.com


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********