Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Seismic Base Shear - Tank With Supported Bottom

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Seismic Base Shear - Tank With Supported Bottom
I think normally engineers assume the weight of the foundation is not included as part of the seismic weight. Thus the lateral load the piles see does not include any contribution from the foundation weight.

 -----Original Message-----
From: Klarkowski, Kevin [mailto:Kevin.Klarkowski(--nospam--at)Jacobs.com]
Sent: Wednesday, July 24, 2002 2:26 PM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: Seismic Base Shear - Tank With Supported Bottom

When calculating the seismic base shear for a tank with supported bottom per the Rigid Structures Criteria of UBC section 1634.3, should the weight of the foundation(pile cap) be included in W when the foundation is pile-supported?

Kevin J. Klarkowski
Jacobs - Green Bay
kevin.klarkowski(--nospam--at)jacobs.com


======================================================================================NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any viewing, copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by unintended recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and deleting it from your computer.

==============================================================================