Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Testing Concrete samples

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The "in-place" cylinder preparation is further defined in the new ACI
318-02.  Section 5.6.5.3 states that the cylinders are to be wiped, sealed
and conditioned in this state for 2 to 7 days.   This will effectively get
you a test which closely matches the in-place concrete, as Tom mentioned.

Ed Haninger
Fluor Daniel
Aliso Viejo, CA




                                                                                                                   
                    THunt@absconsul                                                                                
                    ting.com             To:     <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                               
                    08/26/02 07:09                                                                                 
                    AM                   cc:                                                                       
                    Please respond                                                                                 
                    to seaint            Subject:     Re: Testing Concrete samples                                 
                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                             ..... 
                                                                                                                   





Alex,

For standard concrete cylinders taken at the job site and sent to a
laboratory you were told correct that they should be stored in water up to
3 hours prior to testing.  The details of taking the cylinders,
transporting, and curing are contained in ASTM C31.

If you are taking cylinders to determine the "in-place" strength of
concrete then you would want to cure the cylinders in a manner as close as
possible to the in-place concrete.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
ABS Consulting


                                                                           
    Nacionales Alex                                                        
    <acnacionales(--nospam--at)yahoo.com>                       To:                     
                                           seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org               
                                                   cc:                     
    08/25/2002 02:05 AM                            Subject:        Testing 
    Please respond to seaint               Concrete samples                
                                                                           





Hello.


What is the standard specifications for curing and testing concrete
cylinders.


I was told that by one engineer that to immerse the samples in water for 25
days and remove from the water and test it after 28 days.


Thanks for any input.





Alex Nacionales, C.E.









-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********