Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC '97 - Section 1611.5

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Obviously if the wall is a load bearing element, it needs to be combined
with dead and live loads as appropriate.  If it is a partition wall,
generally only the out-of-plane loading will control.

In regard to defining what the lateral load is and how it should be
considered, I note the following:

The tables in the old Metal Stud Manufacturers Association (MSMA) for
allowable wall height when subjected to the 5 psf lateral load were based on
a 1/3 increase in allowable stresses.  This implies that the load is to be
considered as a seismic or wind load.  I was told by the MSMA engineer that
approval for this approach was obtained from the ICBO.

John Russ

-----Original Message-----
From: Bao Pham [mailto:bdpham(--nospam--at)attbi.com]
Sent: Tuesday, September 17, 2002 1:42 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: UBC '97 - Section 1611.5


Hello,

UBC '97 - Section 1611.5 required an interior wall to design for a minimum
load of 5 psf perpendicular to the wall.  What does the 5 psf load need to
be combined with (dead + roof live + floor live) or other combinations?

TIA

Bao


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********