Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Angle iron and trusses and pandecking

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I do not know about your first question, but will offer some input on the
second.

Why would you want a substitution for 6022?  Virtually all metal deck
approvals and published values are based on 60 series rod.  70 series rod is
neither desirable nor required for deck welding, and as you state does not
work half as well.

In this case the welders are correct, and the problem with 7018 for metal
decking is not just a lack of preparation and time.


Paul Feather PE, SE
pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net
www.SE-Solutions.net
----- Original Message -----
From: "kg" <firstluff(--nospam--at)oregontrail.net>
To: "Seaint@Seaint. Org" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Saturday, May 18, 2002 7:08 PM
Subject: Angle iron and trusses and pandecking


> Hi and hope to find an answer to this sort of simple problem. At one of
the
> job sites I was at today one of the welders asked about welding together
the
> angle iron supports that we run across the lower frame of trusses to tie
> them together. I can't remember the exact term, because I have heard them
> called so many different names, one of which is "rat runs". It is the
angle
> bar that we run from truss to truss parrallel to the ridge line, and weld
to
> each truss. But to get to the point, the welder mentioned that we always
> weld both vertical and horizontal legs of connection when tieing one piece
> of angle to another angle, but the specs say weld 2" with 3" steel
overlap.
> He mentioned that it says no where in specs that more than one weld needs
to
> be made. I'd rather see both welds made, but I try not to let my personal
> opinions or experience interfere with plan specs or code. Any help on
this,
> comments, ideas, or information location would be great. One more
question,
> a quickie. Does anyone know of a low hydrogen rod that works as well as
6022
> when it comes to pan decking. the percentage of passing welds with 6022 is
> far higher than 7018 on my pan deck inspections. I think it may just be
lack
> of time and preparation by the welders, but that is not what they say
> (imagine that). I'm wondering about 7028, as pandecking is almost always
in
> the flat position. Any help on this (as always) is greatly appreciated. I
> don't know about anyone else, but I enjoy the daily digest, and always
learn
> something else and new. Thanks to everyone.
> Kent Golding
> KLeinfelder
> Bend, Or.
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********