Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Concrete Code Interpretation

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, you can use the full moment capacity in structural slabs which meet the
minimum reinforcement requirements of ACI 318 Section 7.12. 

William C. Sherman, PE
CDM, Denver, CO
Phone: 303-298-1311
Fax: 303-293-8236
email: shermanwc(--nospam--at)cdm.com


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Lutz, James [mailto:JLUTZ(--nospam--at)earthtech.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, September 25, 2002 6:23 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Concrete Code Interpretation
> 
> 
> In ACI-318, section 10.5, if flexural steel ratio provided is 
> less than
> 200/fy, you can only use 75% of the computed moment capacity. 
> However, in
> paragraph 10.5.4, a lower minimum steel ratio is provided for 
> slabs and
> footings per section 7.12. My question is this, can you 
> ignore the 200/fy
> requirement and still use the full computed moment capacity 
> for a slab on
> grade as long as you meet the minimums in 7.12? I am 
> reviewing an existing,
> lightly-reinforced thick concrete pad for possible mounting 
> of some heavy
> equipment. It computes if I can avoid taking the discount for 
> the low steel
> ratio.
> 
> Jim Lutz, P.E., S.E.
> Earth Tech, Inc.
> 
> 10800 NE 8th Street - 7th Floor
> Bellevue, WA 98004
> (425) 455-9494
> (425) 453-9470 FAX
> 
> 
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
> 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********