Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

FEMA-350 2.9.1 Strong-column, Weak-beam Condytion Analysis

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Someone to clarify  the spec:
"As a minimum Equation 9-3 of the 1997 AISC Seismic Provisions should be satisfied"  (S M*pc/ S M*pb >1)
  "In the application of Equation 9-3, the quantity Mc as defined in section 3.2.6  (Mc=Mpr + Vp*(x+dc/2)) of these Recommended Criteria should be substituted for the quantity M*pb "   
The question is : The term M*pb in Equation 9-3 is now  Mpr + Vp*(x+dc/2)  ?  
Thank you