Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Laminated column

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

  Helen please look at the attached standard summary from American Society
of Agricultural Engineers.   The standard is also referenced in the IBC.
You may purchase the standard online.  Other Information is available from
the National Frame Builders Association, The University of Wisconsin-Madison
(where the basic research occurred) and the USDA Forest Products Laboratory.

  Regards

  Greg Williams, Ph.D, P.E.
  Greenville, WI

  ANSI/ASAE EP559 DEC01
  Design Requirements and Bending Properties for Mechanically Laminated
Columns
  1 Purpose and scope

  1.1 The purpose of this Engineering Practice is to establish guidelines
for designing and calculating allowable bending properties of mechanically
laminated columns used as structural members in wood construction.

  1.2 The scope of this Engineering Practice is limited to mechanically
laminated columns with three or four laminations that have the following
characteristics:

  1.2.1 The actual thickness of each lamination is between 38 and 51 mm (1.5
and 2.0 in.).

  1.2.2 All laminations have the same depth (face width), d.

  1.2.3 Faces of adjacent laminations are in contact.

  1.2.4 The centroid of each lamination is located on the centroidal axis of
the post (axis Y-Y in figure 1a), that is, no laminations are offset.

  1.2.5 Concentrated loads are distributed to the individual laminations by
a load distributing element.

  1.2.6 All laminations are of the same grade and species of lumber.

  1.2.7 There is no more than one end joint per lamination.

  1.3 The provisions of this Engineering Practice do not apply to columns
being designed for biaxial bending. The design requirements in clause 4, and
allowable bending properties in clauses 5 and 6, are only for uni-axial
bending about axis Y-Y (figure 1a). Spliced columns with butt joints shall
have sufficient lateral support to prevent out-of-plane (lateral) movement
or buckling, and/or delamination in the splice region.

  1.4 This Engineering Practice does not preclude the use of column designs
not meeting the criteria in clauses 1.2 and 1.3.



----- Original Message -----
From: "Helen Zhou" <Helen_Zhou(--nospam--at)stlouisco.com>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Friday, November 22, 2002 2:09 PM
Subject: Laminated column


** Proprietary **

Hi,
      Please help !
      I have a wood laminated column (prefabed), 3-ply 2x6s with splice up
to 1.5' (each ply not one piece 2x6 thru the height), connected with nails.
How do I find the column capacity ?

Thank you.


Helen Zhou.



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********