Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

[no subject]

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

If anybody can help I would appreciate it.

In FEMA-353 section 5.4 it states that "All bolts used in these connections shall be installed as in slip-critical joints with Class A faying surfaces". In regards to BUEP connections, what should be used as the shear capacity of the bolts. Should it be the slip-critical value or the non slip-critical value?

 
Dan Hernandez, EIT
Laurene & Richker, P.C.
(704) 522-0495
(704) 522-0499 f
dhernandez(--nospam--at)lrpc.net